12/16 | Solutions to the final exam are posted. |
11/30 | Congratulations to the winners of the Scheme Recursive Art Contest! |
Week | Date | Lecture Topic | Reading | Lab/Discussion | Homework | Project |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fri Aug 24 | Functions (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (01.py) | hw1.html hw1.py | |||
2 | Mon Aug 27 | Names (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (02.py) | ||||
Wed Aug 29 | Control (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (03.py) | Hog project (due Sep 12) | ||||
Fri Aug 31 | Higher-Order Functions (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (04.py) | hw2.html hw2.py | ||||
3 | Mon Sep 03 | ***Academic Holiday*** | ||||
Wed Sep 05 | Environments (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (05.py) | |||||
Fri Sep 07 | Newton's Method (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (06.py) | |||||
4 | Mon Sep 10 | Objects (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (07.py) | ||||
Wed Sep 12 | Data Abstraction (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (08.py) | |||||
Fri Sep 14 | Sequences (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (09.py) | hw3.html hw3.py | ||||
5 | Mon Sep 17 | Strings (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (10.py) | ||||
Wed Sep 19 | ***No Lecture; Midterm is Tuesday 09/18 @ 7pm*** | |||||
Fri Sep 21 | Lists and Dictionaries (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (11.py) | hw4.html hw4.py | ||||
6 | Mon Sep 24 | Midterm Review (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (12.py) | Trends project (due Oct 03) | |||
Wed Sep 26 | Mutable Data (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (13.py) | |||||
Fri Sep 28 | Mutable Data Types (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (14.py) | hw5.html hw5.py | ||||
7 | Mon Oct 01 | Object-Oriented Programming (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (15.py) | ||||
Wed Oct 03 | Inheritance (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (16.py) | Ants project (due Oct 17) | ||||
Fri Oct 05 | Implementing Objects (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (17.py) | hw6.html hw6.py | ||||
8 | Mon Oct 08 | Multiple Representations (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (18.py) | ||||
Wed Oct 10 | Generic Functions (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (19.py) | |||||
Fri Oct 12 | Recursion (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (20.py) | hw7.html hw7.py | ||||
9 | Mon Oct 15 | Tree Recursion (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (21.py) | ||||
Wed Oct 17 | Recursive Data (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (22.py) | |||||
Fri Oct 19 | Orders of growth (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (23.py) | hw8.html hw8.py | ||||
10 | Mon Oct 22 | Sets (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (24.py) | ||||
Wed Oct 24 | ***No Lecture; Midterm is Tuesday 10/23 @ 7pm*** | |||||
Fri Oct 26 | Functional Programming (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (25.scm) | hw9.html hw9.scm | ||||
11 | Mon Oct 29 | Exceptions (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (26.py) | ||||
Wed Oct 31 | Calculator (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) | Hog revisions project (due Nov 07) | ||||
Fri Nov 02 | The Halting Problem (1pp) (4pp) | hw10.html hw10.py | ||||
12 | Mon Nov 05 | Interpreters (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Nov 07 | Tail Calls (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (30.py) (30.scm) | Scheme project (due Nov 20) | ||||
Fri Nov 09 | User Interfaces | hw11.html hw11.py | ||||
13 | Mon Nov 12 | ***Academic Holiday*** | ||||
Wed Nov 14 | Iterators and Streams (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (32.py) | |||||
Fri Nov 16 | Declarative Programming (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (33.logic) | |||||
14 | Mon Nov 19 | Unification (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (34.logic) (34.py) | ||||
Wed Nov 21 | ***No Lecture; Thanksgiving*** | |||||
Fri Nov 23 | ***Academic Holiday*** | hw12.html hw12.py | ||||
15 | Mon Nov 26 | Distributed Computing (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Nov 28 | MapReduce (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (36.py) | |||||
Fri Nov 30 | Conclusion (1pp) (1pps) (6pp) (37.py) (37.zip) | hw13.py |
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00 |
Disc 122 405 Soda Andrew Nguyen |
Disc 113 2 Evans Keegan Mann |
Lab 013 271 Soda Keegan Mann |
Lab 022 271 Soda Andrew Nguyen |
||||||
8:30 | ||||||||||
9:00 | ||||||||||
9:30 |
Disc 123 405 Soda Joy Jeng |
Disc 114 71 Evans Andrew Nguyen |
Disc 201 405 Soda Varun Pai |
Lab 014 271 Soda Andrew Nguyen |
Lab 201 273 Soda Varun Pai |
Lab 023 271 Soda Joy Jeng |
||||
10:00 | ||||||||||
10:30 | ||||||||||
11:00 |
Disc 124 405 Soda Phillip Carpenter |
Disc 115 71 Evans Varun Pai |
Disc 202 285 Cory Stephen Martinis |
Lab 015 271 Soda Varun Pai |
Lab 202 273 Soda Stephen Martinis |
Lab 024 271 Soda Phillip Carpenter |
||||
11:30 | ||||||||||
12:00 | ||||||||||
12:30 |
Disc 125 405 Soda Joy Jeng |
Disc 116 87 Evans Albert Wu |
Disc 203 310 Soda Allen Nguyen |
Lab 016 271 Soda Albert Wu |
Lab 203 273 Soda Allen Nguyen |
Lab 025 271 Soda Joy Jeng |
||||
1:00 | ||||||||||
1:30 | ||||||||||
2:00 |
Lecture 1 Pimentel |
Disc 117 87 Evans Julia Oh |
Disc 128 310 Soda Allen Nguyen |
Lecture 1 Pimentel |
Lab 017 271 Soda Julia Oh |
Lab 028 273 Soda Allen Nguyen |
Lecture 1 Pimentel |
|||
2:30 | ||||||||||
3:00 |
Disc 111 310 Soda Julia Oh |
Lab 011 271 Soda Julia Oh |
||||||||
3:30 |
Disc 118 B56 Hildebrand Hamilton Nguyen |
Disc 127 B51 Hildebrand Phillip Carpenter |
Lab 018 271 Soda Hamilton Nguyen |
Lab 027 273 Soda Phillip Carpenter |
||||||
4:00 | ||||||||||
4:30 |
Disc 112 310 Soda Hamilton Nguyen |
Lab 012 271 Soda Hamilton Nguyen |
||||||||
5:00 |
Disc 119 B56 Hildebrand Stephen Martinis |
Disc 126 B51 Hildebrand Shu Zhong |
Lab 019 271 Soda Stephen Martinis |
Lab 026 273 Soda Shu Zhong |
||||||
5:30 | ||||||||||
6:00 | ||||||||||
6:30 |
Disc 120 405 Soda Shu Zhong |
Disc 204 3113 Etcheverry Albert Wu |
Lab 020 271 Soda Shu Zhong |
Lab 204 273 Soda Albert Wu |
||||||
7:00 | ||||||||||
7:30 | ||||||||||
8:00 |
Disc 121 405 Soda Steven Tang |
Lab 021 271 Soda Steven Tang |
||||||||
8:30 | ||||||||||
9:00 |