Great Ideas in Computer Architecture (Machine $tructures)

UC Berkeley EECS

MTuWTh 9:30-11am, 10 Evans

Instructors: Rebecca Herman, Steven Ho

Great Ideas in Computer Architecture (Machine Structures)

UC Berkeley EECS

MTuWTh 9:30-11am, 10 Evans

Instructors: Rebecca Herman, Steven Ho

News

  • Lab room change!: Both of Derek's labs have moved to 271 Soda instead of Soda 277 since it is bigger.
  • Always relevant: View the course policies here.

Calendar

Wk Date Lecture Topic Reading $ection Lab Homework Project
106/19 MIntro, Number RepresentationCourse Policies
(5th) P&H: 2.4
Binary slides
Section 0: Number RepresentationLab 0: gitHW1: C Concepts
Due 06/28 @ 23:59

Mini-bio
Due 06/26 in Section

HW0: Number Representation
Due 06/26 @23:59
06/20 TuC Intro, PointersBrian Harvey's Intro to C
K&R Ch. 1-5
06/21 WC Arrays, Strings, PointersK&R Ch. 5-6
C Reference Slides
Section 1: C BasicsLab 1: C and GDB
06/22 ThC Memory Management, UsageK&R: 7.8.5, 8.7
Guerrilla Session: Number Representation, C Intro, Pointers, Wed 5-7pm @ 405 Soda
206/26 MIntro to Assembly Language, MIPS Intro(5th) P&H: 2.1-2.3Section 2: C Memory Management and MIPS IntroLab 2: Advanced C, Memory ManagementHW2: MIPS and Floating Point
Due 07/03 @ 23:59
Project 1: Flights
Released 6/22
Due 06/29 @ 23:59:59
06/27 TuMIPS, MIPS Functions(5th) P&H: 2.6 - 2.9, 2.10 (only p.111-113), A.6
06/28 WMIPS Instruction Formats(5th) P&H: 2.5, 2.10Section 3: MIPS Procedures and Instruction FormatsLab 3: MIPS Assembly
06/29 ThFloating Point, Compiler, Assembler, Linker, Loader (CALL)(5th) P&H: 3.5, 3.9, 2.12, A.1-A.4
Guerrilla Session: Memory Layout, MIPS Intro, MIPS Functions, Wed 5-7pm @ 540AB Cory
307/03 MCALL cont., Intro to Synchronous Digital Systems (SDS), LogicSDS Handout
Logic Handout
(5th) P&H: B.2-B.3
Section 4: Floating Point, CALLLab 4: HolidayHW3: Logic and Timing
Due 07/11 @ 23:59
Project 2-1: MIPS Assembler
Released 6/29
Due 07/06 @ 23:59:59
07/04 TuFourth of July Holiday
07/05 WFunctional Units, FSMsBlocks Handout
(5th) P&H: 4.2, B.3-B.6
State Handout
Section 5: Logic, SDS, FSMsLab 5: MIPS Functions, Bit Manipulation
07/06 ThMIPS Datapath, Single-Cycle Control Intro(5th) P&H: 4.1, 4.3, 4.4
Guerrilla Session: MIPS Instructions, Floating Point, CALL, Wed 5-7pm @ 540AB Cory
407/10 MMidterm 1: During lecture time @ 155 Dwinelle (covers up to and including Floating Point and CALL)Section 6: Single-Cycle DatapathLab 6: LogisimHW4: Datapath
Due 07/13 @ 23:59
Project 2-2: MIPS Linker
Released 7/10
Due 07/17 @ 23:59:59
07/11 TuMIPS Single-Cycle Control; Pipelining Intro(5th) P&H: 4.5-4.8
07/12 WMIPS 5-Stage Pipeline/Hazards(5th) P&H: 4.10, 4.11Section 7: PipeliningLab 7: More Logisim, ALU Design
07/13 ThMemory Hierarchy, Fully Associative Caches(5th) P&H: 5.1, 5.2, 5.3, 5.4, 5.8, 1.6
Cache Flowchart
Guerrilla Session: SDS, FSM, Single Cycle Datapath, Wed 5-7pm @ 540AB Cory
507/17 MCaches: Direct-mapped, Set-associative<See above>Section 8: CachesLab 8: CachesHW5: Caches
Due 07/21 @ 23:59
Project 3-1: ALU and Regfile
Released 7/17
Due 07/20 @ 23:59:59
07/18 TuMultilevel Caches, Cache Questions<See above>
07/19 WPerformance, Flynn Taxonomy, Intro to Data-Level Parallelism(5th) P&H: 3.5. 3.9
IEEE 754 Simulator
Section 9: Caches cont., AMAT, Flynn TaxonomyLab 9: SIMD Instructions
07/20 ThDLP Continued(5th) P&H: 1.7, 1.8, 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.7
Guerrilla Session: Pipelining & Caches, Wed 5-7pm @ 540AB Cory
607/24 MAmdahl's Law, Thread-Level Parallelism, OpenMP IntroSection 10: SIMD, Midterm 2 PrepLab 10: Thread-Level ParallelismHW6: Performance Programming
Due 07/28 @ 23:59
Project 3-2: CPU
Released 7/17
Due 07/27 @ 23:59:59
07/25 TuTLP/OpenMP Part 2, Cache Coherence, and OpenMP Sharing Issues(5th) P&H: 6.5, 5.10, 2.11
OpenMP Summary Card
07/26 WWarehouse Scale Computing, MapReduce (Spark)(5th) P&H: 5.10Section 11: Cache Coherence, SynchronizationLab 11: Combined Parallelism and Performance Optimization
07/27 ThOS Support, Base and Bounds, Virtual Memory IntroThe Datacenter as a Computer: Ch 1, Ch 2.4, Ch 3, 5.1-5.3
MapReduce Paper(5th) P&H: 5.13, 5.15, 5.16
Guerrilla Session: Parallel Programming, Cache Coherency, Wed 5-7pm @ 540AB Cory

MT2 review session Friday, 2-4pm @ Hp Auditorium (306 Soda)
707/31 MMidterm 2: During lecture time @ 155 Dwinelle (Covers up to and including 07/25 lecture)Section 12: WSC, Map Reduce and SparkLab 12: MapReduce and SparkHW7: VM, I/O, Parity, and ECC
Due 08/08 @ 23:59
Project 4: CA$HE$
Released 7/31
Due 08/07 @ 23:59:59
08/01 TuVirtual Memory(5th) P&H: 6.9 (only p.4-10), 4.9
08/02 WDependability: Parity, ECC, RAID(5th) P&H: 5.5, B-65 to B-67
Berkeley RAID Paper
Section 13: Virtual MemoryLab 13: Virtual Memory
08/03 ThI/O: Interrupts, Disks, Networking(5th) P&H: 5.2, 5.5, 5.11
Guerrilla Session: MapReduce, Virtual Memory, Wed 5-7pm @ 540AB Cory

Final review session TBD @ TBD
808/07 MFinal Exam Live Demo<None>Section 14: I/O, DependabilityLab 14: Extra Office Hours
08/08 TuSummary, What's Next?<None>
08/09 WNo Lecture: Final Studying<None>Section 15: Extra Office Hours
08/10 ThFinal Exam: 7-10pm in TBA.
Guerrilla Session: Dependability, I/O, Mon 5-7pm @ 540AB Cory

Final review session TBD @ TBD
loading...

$taff

Instructors


Instructor: Rebecca Herman
rebeccaherman1@berkeley
OH: Tu 11:30-1:30pm @511 Soda
or by appointment

Instructor: Steven Ho
shteveno@berkeley
OH: F 11-1pm @511 Soda
or by appointment

Teaching Assistants (GSIs)


Head TA: Zubair Marediya
zubair_marediya@berkeley
Section 105
OH: Th 1-3pm @611 Soda
Specialty: Cache Project

Head TA: Derek Feng
kianex@berkeley
Section 106, 107
OH: W 11-12pm, W 4-5pm @611 Soda
Specialty: Homeworks, Discussions

TA: Nikhil Athreya
nathreya@berkeley
Section 101
OH: Tu 1:30-3:30pm @611 Soda
Specialty: C, MIPS project

TA: Nick Riasanovsky
njriasanovsky@berkeley
Section 102
OH: M 11-12pm @411 Soda, F 3-4pm @611 Soda
Specialty: Cache Project

TA: Ryan Hayes
r.hayes@berkeley
Section 104
OH: M 4-5pm, Th 4-5pm @611 Soda
Specialty: CPU Project

TA: Alex Yang
alexyang256@berkeley
Section 103
OH: M 5-6pm, F 2-3pm @611 Soda
Specialty: Labs

Tutors


Tutor: Lance Xing
lneacx@berkeley
Tutoring: M-Th 12-1pm, @411 Soda

Tutor: Keyhan Vakil
kvakil@berkeley
Tutoring: M-Th 4-5pm, @504 Soda

Tutor: Megan Kristovich
mkristovich@berkeley
Tutoring: M-Th 1-2pm, @651 Soda

Tutor: Ann Lai
annlai@berkeley
Tutoring: M-Th 12-1pm, @411 Soda

Tutor: Chris Allsman
callsman@berkeley
Tutoring: M-Th 1-2pm, @651 Soda

Tutor: Damon Anderson
damonan@berkeley
Tutoring: M-Th 4-5pm, @504 Soda

Resources

GDB reference card (version 5):  (pdf | ps | dvi)
Git resources:  (cheat sheet | flow guide)
Harvey notes on C:  (pdf)
Hilfinger notes on Memory Management:  (pdf)
MIPS Green Sheet:  (pdf)
MIPS Helper Sheet:  (html)
Past Exams:  (HKN, TBP)
Posters from CS Illustrated (Caches, FP, Number Rep, Pointers/Arrays):  (html)