Wk | Date | Lecture Topic | Reading | Section | Lab | Homework | Project |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | |||||||
08/25 Th | Intro, Number Representation | (4th) P&H: 2.4 (5th) P&H: 2.4 Binary slides | |||||
2 | 08/30 Tu | C Intro, Pointers | Brian Harvey's Intro to C K&R Ch. 1-5 | Section 0: Number Representation | Lab 0: Intro, git, Number Rep | HW0: Number Representation Due 09/08 @ 23:59:59 Mini-bio (Due in 2nd Section) | |
09/01 Th | C Arrays, Strings, Pointers | K&R Ch. 5-6 C Reference Slides | |||||
3 | 09/06 Tu | C Memory Management, Usage | K&R: 7.8.5, 8.7 | Section 1: C Basics | Lab 1: C and GDB | Project 1: C Due 09/22 @ 23:59:59 |
|
09/08 Th | Intro to Assembly Language, MIPS Intro | (4th) P&H: 2.1-2.3 (5th) P&H: 2.1-2.3 | |||||
4 | 09/13 Tu | MIPS, MIPS Functions | (4th) P&H: 2.6 - 2.9, 2.10 (only p.128-129), B.6 (5th) P&H: 2.6 - 2.9, 2.10 (only p.111-113), A.6 | Section 2: C Memory Management and MIPS Intro | Lab 2: Advanced C, Memory Management | ||
09/15 Th | MIPS Instruction Formats | (4th) P&H: 2.5, 2.10 (5th) P&H: 2.5, 2.10 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: C Basics, Weds 9/14 7:30 - 9:30 PM @ 293 Cory Hall | |||||||
5 | 09/20 Tu | Compiler, Assembler, Linker, Loader (CALL) | (4th) P&H: 2.12, B.1-B.4 (5th) P&H: 2.12, A.1-A.4 | Section 3: MIPS II/Instruction Formats | Lab 3: MIPS Assembly | HW1: C Practice Due 09/30 @ 23:59:59 | |
09/22 Th | Intro to Synchronous Digital Systems (SDS), Logic MT1 review session 09/25 Location TBD | SDS Handout Logic Handout (4th) P&H: C.2-C.3 (on CD) (5th) P&H: B.2-B.3 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: MIPS, Weds 9/21 7:30 - 9:30 PM @ 293 Cory Hall and 405 Soda Hall | |||||||
6 | 09/27 Tu | Midterm 1 (3:30 PM to 5 PM) cs61c-aab to cs61c-aaz in Dwinelle 109 cs61c-aba to cs61c-abt in Dwinelle 179 cs61c-abu to cs61c-acs in Dwinelle 229 cs61c-act to cs61c-adw in Etcheverry 3113 everyone else in Pauley Ballroom | Section 4: MIPS Procedures/CALL | Lab 4: MIPS Functions, Pointers | Project 2-1: C and MIPS Due 10/06 @ 23:59:59 |
||
09/29 Th | Functional Units, FSMs | Blocks Handout (4th) P&H: 4.2, C.3-C.6 (on CD) (5th) P&H: 4.2, B.3-B.6 State Handout | |||||
Guerrilla Session: MIPS & CALL, Weds 9/28 7:30 - 9:30 PM @ 293 Cory Hall and 405 Soda Hall | |||||||
7 | 10/04 Tu | MIPS Datapath, Single-Cycle Control Intro | (4th) P&H: 4.1, 4.3, 4.4 (5th) P&H: 4.1, 4.3, 4.4 | Section 5: Logic and SDS | Lab 5: Logisim | HW2: MIPS Instruction Format Due 10/10 @ 23:59:59 | Project 2-2: MIPS Due 10/13 @ 23:59:59 |
10/06 Th | MIPS Single-Cycle Control | (4th) P&H: 4.5-4.8 (5th) P&H: 4.5-4.8 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Synchronous Digital Systems & Datapath, Wed 10/5 7:30 - 9:30 PM @ 293 Cory Hall and 405 Soda Hall | |||||||
8 | 10/11 Tu | MIPS 5-Stage Pipeline/Hazards | (4th) P&H: 4.10, 4.11 (5th) P&H: 4.10, 4.11 | Section 6: Single-Cycle Datapath | Lab 6: Advanced Logisim | HW3: FSM, Logic Due 10/18 @ 23:59:59 | Project 3-1: CPU Part 1 Due 10/21 @ 23:59:59 |
10/13 Th | Memory Hierarchy, Fully Associative Caches | (4th) P&H: 5.1, 5.2 (p. 457-470), 5.3, 5.5, 1.4 (5th) P&H: 5.1, 5.2, 5.3, 5.4, 5.8, 1.6 Cache Flowchart | |||||
Guerrilla Session: MIPS CPU, Weds 10/12 7:30-9:30 PM @ 293 Cory Hall and 405 Soda Hall | |||||||
9 | 10/18 Tu | Caches: Direct-mapped, Set-associative, Program Performance with Caches | See above | Section 7: Pipelining | Lab 7: Pipelining and CPU Prep | ||
10/20 Th | Multilevel Caches, Cache Questions | See above | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Caches, Weds 10/19 7:30-9:30 PM @ 405 Soda Hall | |||||||
10 | 10/25 Tu | Performance, Floating Point, Tech Trends | (4th) P&H: 3.5, 3.8 (5th) P&H: 3.5. 3.9 IEEE 754 Simulator | Section 8: Caches | Lab 8: Caches | HW4: Caches and Floating Point Due 11/03 @ 23:59:59 | Project 3-2: CPU Part 2 Due 11/04 @ 23:59:59 |
10/27 Th | Flynn Taxonomy, Data-Level Parallelism MT2 review session 10/30 in 10 Evans, 1PM - 3PM | (4th) P&H: 1.5, 1.6, 4.10, 4.11, 7.1, 7.2, 7.4, 7.6 (5th) P&H: 1.7, 1.8, 4.10, 4.11, 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.7 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Multilevel Caches, Weds 10/26 7:30-9:30 PM @ 405 Soda Hall | |||||||
11 | 11/01 Tu | Midterm 2 (3:30 PM to 5 PM) ROOM ASSIGNMENTS BY LAST NAME: Zhang - Zou... in 56 Barrows Vela... - Zam... in 166 Barrows Star... - Vara... in 241 Cory Qian - Stanc... in 20 Barrows everyone else in Pauley Ballroom | Section 9: Floating Point, AMAT, Flynn Taxonomy | Lab 9: SIMD Instructions | HW5: PErformance Programming Due 11/09 @ 23:59:59 | Project : Study for MT2 | |
11/03 Th | Amdahl's Law, Thread-Level Parallelism, OpenMP Intro | (4th) P&H: 7.3, 5.8, 2.11 (5th) P&H: 6.5, 5.10, 2.11 OpenMP Summary Card | |||||
12 | 11/08 Tu | Cache Coherence, OpenMP Sharing Issues, Performance | (4th) P&H: 5.8 (5th) P&H: 5.10 | Section 10: Data & Thread Level Parallelism | Lab 10: Thread-Level Parallelism | HW6: Cache Coherency and WSC Due 11/20 @ 23:59:59 | |
11/10 Th | Warehouse Scale Computing, MapReduce (Spark) | The Datacenter as a Computer: Ch 1, Ch 2.4, Ch 3, 5.1-5.3 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Multilevel Cache Repeat + Parallelism, Weds 11/09 7:30-9:30 PM @ 405 Soda Hall | |||||||
13 | 11/15 Tu | OS Support, Base and Bounds, Interrupts, Virtual Memory Intro | (4th) P&H: 5.10-5.12 (5th) P&H: 5.13, 5.15, 5.16 | Section 11: Spark and WSC | Lab 11: MapReduce and Spark | HW7: Virtual Memory Due 12/1 @ 23:59:59 | Project 4: Performance Programming Due 11/18 @ 23:59:59 |
11/17 Th | Virtual Memory Part 2 | (4th) P&H: 6.6, 4.9 (5th) P&H: 6.9 (only p.4-10), 4.9 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: MapReduce, Weds 11/16 7:30-9:30 PM @ 405 Soda Hall | |||||||
14 | 11/22 Tu | I/O: DMA, Disks, Networking | (4th) P&H: 6.2-6.4, 6.9 (5th) P&H: 5.2, 5.5, 5.11 | Section 12: None | Lab 12: Virtual Memory | ||
11/24 Th | Thanksgiving Holiday - no class | ||||||
15 | 11/29 Tu | Dependability: Parity, ECC, RAID | (4th) P&H: 6.2, C-65 to C-67 (5th) P&H: 5.5, B-65 to B-67 Berkeley RAID Paper | Section 13: Virtual Memory and ECC | |||
12/01 Th | Summary, What's Next? | None | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Virtual Memory, Weds 11/30 7:30-9:30 PM @ 405 Soda Hall | |||||||
RRR | 12/06 Tu | NO LECTURE | Project 5: Spark and Compression Due 12/04 @ 23:59:59 |
||||
12/08 Th | NO LECTURE | ||||||
Final | 12/16 F | Final Exam: 7pm-10pm, TBD | Project 4-1: Performance Competition Due 11/29 @ 23:59:59 |
||||
GDB reference card (version 5): (pdf | ps | dvi) |
Git resources: (cheat sheet | flow guide) |
Harvey notes on C: (pdf) |
Hilfinger notes on Memory Management: (pdf) |
MIPS Green Sheet: (pdf) |
MIPS Helper Sheet: (html) |
Past Exams: (HKN, TBP) |
Posters from CS Illustrated (Caches, FP, Number Rep, Pointers/Arrays): (html) |