5/15 | Congratulations to our Scheme Art Contest Winners! | |
| ||
5/2 | Please fill out our final survey by Friday, 16 May. It's worth 1.5 points, plus 1 extra for the whole class if we get 90\% participation. | |
5/2 | HKN surveys today (5 points) in class. | |
4/8 | Test #2 solutions available. | |
4/4 | Educational Technology Services (ETS) is planning the future of the Webcast program; in particular we will be making choices about *where* we make course webcasts available to you. Your input is valuable! Please take a few minutes to answer the questions on our survey, here. | |
2/28 | Congratulations to our Hog Contest Winners! See the top 10 entries! | |
2/16 | Your readers include the following page of sample tests from past semesters. | |
2/20 | Test #1 solutions available. |
Week | Date | Lecture Topic | Reading | Lab/Discussion | Homework | Project |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wed Jan 22 | Introduction (01.py) (1pp) (6pp) | hw0.html hw0.py | |||
Fri Jan 24 | Functions and Expressions (02.py) (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
2 | Mon Jan 27 | Names and Environments (03.py) (1pp) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Jan 29 | Control (04.py) (1pp) (6pp) | hw1.html hw1.py | ||||
Fri Jan 31 | Environments (05.py) (1pp) (6pp) | Hog (due Feb 13) | ||||
3 | Mon Feb 03 | Newton's Method (06.py) (1pp) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Feb 05 | Recursion (07.py) (1pp) (6pp) | hw2.html hw2.py | ||||
Fri Feb 07 | Tree Recursion (08.py) (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
4 | Mon Feb 10 | Function Examples (09.py) (1pp) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Feb 12 | Function and Data Abstraction (10.py) (1pp) (6pp) | hw3.html hw3.py | Hog contest (due Feb 27) | |||
Fri Feb 14 | Sequences (11.py) (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
5 | Mon Feb 17 | ***Academic Holiday*** | ||||
Wed Feb 19 | ***No Lecture; Test 1 is Tuesday Feb 18 @ 8pm*** | |||||
Fri Feb 21 | Sequence Operations (12.py) (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
6 | Mon Feb 24 | Strings and Sequence Processing (13.py) (1pp) (6pp) | Trends (due Mar 06) | |||
Wed Feb 26 | Mutable Data, Lists, Dictionaries (14.py) (1pp) (6pp) | hw4.html hw4.py | ||||
Fri Feb 28 | Objects (15.py) (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
7 | Mon Mar 03 | Inheritance (16.py) (1pp) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Mar 05 | Abstraction Support: Exceptions, Operators, Properties (17.py) (1pp) (6pp) |
hw5.html hw5.py | ||||
Fri Mar 07 | Orders of growth (18.py) (1pp) (6pp) | Ants (due Mar 20) | ||||
8 | Mon Mar 10 | Orders of Growth (II) (19.py) (1pp) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Mar 12 | Tree Recursions, Memoization, and Trees (20.py) (1pp) (6pp) | hw6.html hw6.py | ||||
Fri Mar 14 | Search Trees and Sets (21.py) (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
9 | Mon Mar 17 | Search Trees and Sets II (22.py) (1pp) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Mar 19 | Search Trees and Sets III (23.py) (1pp) (6pp) | hw7.html hw7.py | ||||
Fri Mar 21 | Scheme (24.scm) (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
10 | Mon Mar 24 | ***Spring Break*** | ||||
Wed Mar 26 | ***Spring Break*** | |||||
Fri Mar 28 | ***Spring Break*** | |||||
11 | Mon Mar 31 | Calculator (1pp) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Apr 02 | ***No Lecture; Test 2 is Wednesday Apr 02 @ 8pm*** | Hog revisions (due Apr 10) | ||||
Fri Apr 04 | Interpreters (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
12 | Mon Apr 07 | Tail Calls (1pp) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Apr 09 | The Halting Problem (1pp) (6pp) | hw8.html hw8.scm | Scheme (due Apr 29) | |||
Fri Apr 11 | Generators and Streams (29.py) (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
13 | Mon Apr 14 | Streams (30.py) (1pp) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Apr 16 | Declarative Programming (31.logic) (1pp) (6pp) | hw9.html hw9.py | ||||
Fri Apr 18 | Unification (32.logic) (32.py) (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
14 | Mon Apr 21 | Concurrency (1pp) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Apr 23 | Synchronization (34.zip) (1pp) (6pp) | hw10a.html hw10b.html hw10a.py hw10b.logic | ||||
Fri Apr 25 | Cryptography (35.zip) (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
15 | Mon Apr 28 | Review: Streams and iterators (36.py) (1pp) (6pp) | ||||
Wed Apr 30 | More Review (1pp) (6pp) | |||||
Fri May 02 | Conclusion, HKN (1pp) (6pp) | hw11.html hw11.py |
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00 |
Lab 012 271 Soda Robert Huang |
Lab 022 271 Soda Chenyang Yuan |
Dis 112 71 Evans Robert Huang |
Dis 122 310 Soda Chenyang Yuan |
||||||
8:30 | ||||||||||
9:00 | ||||||||||
9:30 |
Lab 013 271 Soda Rohan Chitnis |
Lab 023 271 Soda Soumya Basu |
Dis 113 2 Evans Rohan Chitnis |
Dis 123 310 Soda Robert Huang |
||||||
10:00 | ||||||||||
10:30 | ||||||||||
11:00 |
Lab 014 271 Soda Mark Miyashita |
Lab 026 273 Soda Keegan Mann |
Lab 024 271 Soda Albert Wu |
Lab 031 273 Soda Soumya Basu |
Dis 114 71 Evans Mark Miyashita |
Dis 126 75 Evans Keegan Mann |
Dis 124 310 Soda Albert Wu |
Dis 131 405 Soda Soumya Basu |
||
11:30 | ||||||||||
12:00 | ||||||||||
12:30 |
Lab 015 271 Soda Allen Nguyen |
Lab 027 273 Soda Joy Jeng |
Lab 025 271 Soda Julia Oh |
Lab 032 273 Soda Keegan Mann |
Dis 115 6 Evans Marvin Zhang |
Dis 127 71 Evans Mark Miyashita |
Dis 125 310 Soda Albert Wu |
Dis 132 405 Soda Keegan Mann |
||
1:00 | ||||||||||
1:30 | ||||||||||
2:00 |
Lecture Wheeler Auditorium |
Lab 016 271 Soda Joy Jeng |
Lab 028 273 Soda Julia Oh |
Lecture Wheeler Auditorium |
Dis 116 71 Evans Joy Jeng |
Dis 128 385 Leconte Julia Oh |
Lecture Wheeler Auditorium |
|||
2:30 | ||||||||||
3:00 | ||||||||||
3:30 |
Lab 011 271 Soda Steven Tang |
Lab 017 271 Soda Marvin Zhang |
Lab 029 273 Soda Michelle Hwang |
Dis 111 310 Soda Steven Tang |
Dis 117 87 Evans Marvin Zhang |
Dis 129 310 Soda Chenyang Yuan |
||||
4:00 | ||||||||||
4:30 | ||||||||||
5:00 |
Lab 018 271 Soda Michelle Hwang |
Lab 030 273 Soda Andrew Huang |
Dis 118 2 Evans Michelle Hwang |
Dis 130 310 Soda Andrew Huang |
||||||
5:30 | ||||||||||
6:00 | ||||||||||
6:30 |
Lab 019 271 Soda Allen Nguyen |
Dis 119 6 Evans Allen Nguyen |
||||||||
7:00 | ||||||||||
7:30 | ||||||||||
8:00 |
Lab 020 271 Soda Rohan Chitnis |
Dis 120 310 Soda Rohan Chitnis |
||||||||
8:30 | ||||||||||
9:00 | ||||||||||
9:30 |
Lab 021 271 Soda Steven Tang |
Dis 121 310 Soda Steven Tang |
||||||||
10:00 | ||||||||||
10:30 |