Wk | Date | Lecture Topic | Reading | Section | Lab | Homework | Project |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | |||||||
01/20 Wed | Intro | ||||||
01/22 Fri | Number Representation, C Intro | (4th) P&H: 2.4 (5th) P&H: 2.4 Binary slides | |||||
2 | 01/25 Mon | C Intro | Brian Harvey's Intro to C K&R Ch. 1-5 | Section 0: Number Representation | Lab 0: Intro, git, Number Rep | HW0: Intro and Number Representation Due 01/31 @ 23:59:59 Mini-bio | |
01/27 Wed | C Pointers | See Above | |||||
01/29 Fri | C Arrays, Strings, Pointers | K&R Ch. 5-6 C Reference Slides | |||||
3 | 02/01 Mon | C Memory Management, Usage | K&R: 7.8.5, 8.7 | Section 1: C Basics | Lab 1: C and GDB | Project 1: C (Philspel) Due 02/09 @ 23:59:59 |
|
02/03 Wed | Intro to Assembly Language, MIPS Intro | (4th) P&H: 2.1-2.3 (5th) P&H: 2.1-2.3 | |||||
02/05 Fri | MIPS, MIPS Functions | (4th) P&H: 2.6 - 2.9, 2.10 (only p.128-129), B.6 (5th) P&H: 2.6 - 2.9, 2.10 (only p.111-113), A.6 | |||||
4 | 02/08 Mon | MIPS Functions | See Above | Section 2: C Memory Management and MIPS Intro | Lab 2: Advanced C, Memory Management | HW1: C to MIPS Practice Problems (Ungraded) Due 02/14 @ 23:59:59 | Project 2-1: C and MIPS Due 02/21 @ 23:59:59 |
02/10 Wed | MIPS Instruction Formats | (4th) P&H: 2.5, 2.10 (5th) P&H: 2.5, 2.10 | |||||
02/12 Fri | Compiler, Assembler, Linker, Loader (CALL) | (4th) P&H: 2.12, B.1-B.4 (5th) P&H: 2.12, A.1-A.4 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: MIPS, Wed 2/10 3 - 5 PM @ 500 Soda & Sat 2/13 1 - 3 PM @ 521 Cory | |||||||
5 | 02/15 Mon | Holiday | None | Section 3: Instruction Formats/MIPS Procedures/CALL | Lab 3: MIPS Assembly, Functions, Pointers | ||
02/17 Wed | CALL 2 | None | |||||
02/19 Fri | Intro to Synchronous Digital Systems (SDS), Logic MT1 review session 2/21 12-2pm @ 145 Dwinelle | SDS Handout Logic Handout (4th) P&H: C.2-C.3 (on CD) (5th) P&H: B.2-B.3 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: MIPS II, Wed 2/17 3 - 5 PM @ 241 Cory & Sat 2/20 1 - 3 PM @ 521 Cory | |||||||
6 | 02/22 Mon | Sequential Elements, SDS | See Above | Section 4: Logic and SDS | Lab 4: Logisim | ||
02/24 Wed | No Lecture, Midterm 1 on 2/25 (Time 6-8pm, Location 1 Pimentel (aa-jz | EE16B) & 2050 VLSB(ka-zz), covers up to and including 02/17 lecture) | ||||||
02/26 Fri | Functional Units, FSMs | Blocks Handout (4th) P&H: 4.2, C.3-C.6 (on CD) (5th) P&H: 4.2, B.3-B.6 State Handout | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Open OH, Wed 2/24 3 - 5 PM @ 241 Cory & Sat 2/27 1 - 3 PM @ 521 Cory | |||||||
7 | 02/29 Mon | MIPS Datapath, Single-Cycle | (4th) P&H: 4.1, 4.3, 4.4 (5th) P&H: 4.1, 4.3, 4.4 | Section 5: Single-Cycle Datapath | Lab 5: More Logisim, ALU Design | HW2: Logic, FSMs Due 03/06 @ 23:59:59 | Project 2-2: MIPS Due 3/08 @ 23:59:59 (a Tuesday!) |
03/02 Wed | MIPS Datapath and Control | See Above | |||||
03/04 Fri | MIPS Control, Single Cycle | (4th) P&H: 4.5-4.8 (5th) P&H: 4.5-4.8 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Synchronous Digital Systems, Wed 3/02 3 - 5 PM @ 241 Cory & Sat 3/05 1 - 3 PM @ 521 Cory | |||||||
8 | 03/07 Mon | MIPS Pipelining | (4th) P&H: 4.10, 4.11 (5th) P&H: 4.10, 4.11 | Section 6: Pipelining | Lab 6: CPU Project Prep | Project 3-1: ALU and Regfile Due 03/15 @ 23:59:59 |
|
03/09 Wed | MIPS Pipelining Hazards | (4th) P&H: 5.1, 5.2 (p. 457-470), 5.3, 5.5, 1.4 (5th) P&H: 5.1, 5.2, 5.3, 5.4, 5.8, 1.6 Cache Flowchart | |||||
03/11 Fri | Caches: Direct-mapped, Set-associative | See above | |||||
Guerrilla Session: MIPS CPU, Wed 3/09 3 - 5 PM @ 241 Cory & Sat 3/12 1 - 3 PM @ 651 @ 611 Soda | |||||||
9 | 03/14 Mon | Caches: Performance Cache Questions | See above | Section 7: Caches | Lab 7: Caches | Project 3-2: CPU Due 03/29 @ 23:59:59 |
|
03/16 Wed | Caches: Cache Questions, Multi-level Caches | See above | |||||
03/18 Fri | Floating Point | (4th) P&H: 3.5, 3.8 (5th) P&H: 3.5. 3.9 IEEE 754 Simulator | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Caches/ Proj 3-2 OH, Wed 3/16 3 - 5 PM @ 241 Cory & Sat 3/19 1 - 3 PM @ 521 Cory | |||||||
10 | 03/21 Mon | Spring Recess | None | Section 8: None | Lab 8: None | ||
03/23 Wed | Spring Recess | None | |||||
03/25 Fri | Spring Recess | None | |||||
11 | 03/28 Mon | Performance, Amdahl's Law | (5th) P&H: 1 | Section 9: Floating Point, AMAT, Flynn Taxonomy | Lab 9: SIMD Instructions | ||
03/30 Wed | Flynn Taxonomy, Data-Level Parallelism | (4th) P&H: 1.5, 1.6, 7.1, 7.2, 7.4, 7.6 (5th) P&H: 1.7, 1.8, 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.7 | |||||
04/01 Fri | Thread-Level Parallelism, OpenMP Intro | (4th) P&H: 7.3, 5.8, 2.11 (5th) P&H: 6.5, 5.10, 2.11 OpenMP Summary Card | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Floating Point & Performance, Wed 3/30 3 - 5 PM @ 241 Cory & Sat 4/02 1 - 3 PM @ 521 Cory | |||||||
12 | 04/04 Mon | Midterm II related Q&A in class, Midterm 2 (Time 7-9pm, Location 120 Latimer(aa-dz), 100 GPB(ea-kz), and 10 Evans(la-zz), covers up to and including 03/28 lecture) | Section 10: Cache Coherence, Synchronization | Lab 10: Thread-Level Parallelism | Project 4: Performance Programming Due 04/12 @ 23:59:59 |
||
04/06 Wed | Cache Coherence, OpenMP Sharing Issues | (4th) P&H: 5.8 (5th) P&H: 5.10 | |||||
04/08 Fri | Warehouse Scale Computing | The Datacenter as a Computer: Ch 1, Ch 2.4, Ch 3, 5.1-5.3 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Parallelism, Wed 4/06 3 - 5 PM @ 241 Cory & Sat 4/09 1 - 3 PM @ 521 Cory | |||||||
13 | 04/11 Mon | MapReduce (Spark), DNN | Section 11: Spark and WSC | Lab 11: MapReduce and Spark | Project 5: Hadoop Due 04/26 @ 23:59:59 |
||
04/13 Wed | OS Support, Base and Bounds, Interrupts | (4th) P&H: 5.10-5.12 (5th) P&H: 5.13, 5.15, 5.16 | |||||
04/15 Th | Virtual Memory Intro | (4th) P&H: 6.6, 4.9 (5th) P&H: 6.9 (only p.4-10), 4.9 | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Open OH, Wed 4/13 3 - 5 PM @ 241 Cory & Sat 4/16 1 - 3 PM @ 611 & 651 Soda | |||||||
14 | 04/18 Mon | More Virtual Memory | See Above | Section 12: Virtual Memory and I/O | Lab 12: Virtual Memory | Project 4: Performance Programming Competition Due 04/25 @ 23:59:59 |
|
04/20 Wed | Intro to I/O | (4th) P&H: 6.2-6.4, 6.9 (5th) P&H: 5.2, 5.5, 5.11 | |||||
04/22 Fri | I/O: DMA, Disks, Networking | See Above | |||||
Guerrilla Session: Virtual Memory, Wed 4/20 3 - 5 PM @ 241 Cory & Sat 4/22 1 - 3 PM @ 521 Cory | |||||||
15 | 04/25 Mon | Dependability: Parity, ECC | (4th) P&H: 6.2, C-65 to C-67 (5th) P&H: 5.5, B-65 to B-67 Berkeley RAID Paper | Section 13: Parity, ECC, RAID | Lab 13: None | HW3: Virtual Memory Due 05/01 @ 23:59:59 | |
04/27 Wed | Dependability: RAID | See Above | |||||
04/29 Fri | Summary, What's Next? | None | |||||
RRR | 05/09 Mon | Final Exam: 7pm-10pm, TBD | |||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:00-9:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:30-10:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00-10:30 | Dr. Nick Weaver (until 12PM) 329 Soda |
Howard 411 Soda |
Howard 651 Soda |
Dr. Nick Weaver 329 Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30-11:00 | Prof. Vladimir Stojanovic 513 Cory |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00-11:30 | Jack 411 Soda |
Stephan 651 Soda |
Jack 411 Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:30-12:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00-12:30 | Dr. Nick Weaver 329 Soda |
Rebecca 411 Soda |
Alex 283E Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:30-1:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00-1:30 | Stephan 283E Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:30-2:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:00-2:30 | Chris 283E Soda |
Chris 283E Soda |
Jason 283H Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:30-3:00 | Dr. Nick Weaver 329 Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:00-3:30 | William 283E Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:30-4:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:00-4:30 | Jason 283E Soda |
Alex 283E Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:30-5:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5:00-5:30 | Steven 283E Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5:30-6:00 |
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:00-9:30 | Lecture 2050 VLSB |
LAB 016 330 Soda |
Lecture 2050 VLSB |
Lecture 2050 VLSB |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9:30-10:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00-10:30 | DIS 116 3119 Etcheverry |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30-11:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00-11:30 | LAB 011 330 Soda |
LAB 023 271 Soda |
LAB 017 330 Soda |
DIS 117 3105 Etcheverry |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:30-12:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00-12:30 | DIS 111 3119 Etcheverry |
DIS 123 320 Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:30-1:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00-1:30 | LAB 012 330 Soda |
LAB 022 271 Soda |
LAB 018 330 Soda |
DIS 112 3119 Etcheverry |
DIS 122 320 Soda |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:30-2:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:00-2:30 | DIS 118 102 Latimer |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2:30-3:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:00-3:30 | LAB 013 330 Soda |
LAB 024 271 Soda |
LAB 019 330 Soda |
DIS 124 310 Soda |
DIS 119 121 Wheeler |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
3:30-4:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:00-4:30 | DIS 113 3119 Etcheverry |
DIS 120 B56 Hildebrand |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4:30-5:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5:00-5:30 | LAB 014 330 Soda |
LAB 020 330 Soda |
DIS 114 3119 Etcheverry |
DIS 115 136 Barrows |
DIS 121 3119 Etcheverry |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
5:30-6:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6:00-6:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6:30-7:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7:00-7:30 | LAB 015 330 Soda |
LAB 021 330 Soda |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7:30-8:00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:00-8:30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8:30-9:00 |